Everything you need to know about choosing the right lavender for you. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. [3] The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is often referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of the flowers of this species. Any of a group of European plants, genus, any of various Old World aromatic shrubs or subshrubs with usually mauve or blue flowers; widely cultivated. When buying pure lavender essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Lavandula angustifolia. [25], For most cooking applications the dried buds, which are also referred to as flowers, are used. She could not leave this region where she would grow in the hills and on the … Lavender, (genus Lavandula), genus of about 30 species of the mint family (), native to countries bordering the Mediterranean.Lavender species are common in herb gardens for their fragrant leaves and attractive flowers. [22][27], Lavender buds can amplify both sweet and savory flavors in dishes, and are sometimes paired with sheep's-milk and goat's-milk cheeses. b. Lavender is widely cultivated as an ornamental and for its essential oil, used in perfumery and cosmetics. der Would you like to know how to translate lavender to Latin? There are many types of lavender… , Rosemary, Hysop, Spike, Basil, Sage, Mints and so on. Lavender side effects. [8], One of the first modern major classifications was that of Dorothy Chaytor in 1937 at Kew. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. latifolia. In most species the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, which normally contain the essential oils. The Sabaudia group is less clearly defined. [10] The botanic name Lavandula as used by Linnaeus is considered to be derived from this and other European vernacular names for the plants. [15] All types need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation. As a herb, it has been in documented use for over 2,500 years. French Lavender in Spanish. The latter was subsequently transferred to Anisochilus. lavender-colored . Lavender is a Mediterranean plant, which means that it loves lean soil. The six sections she proposed for 28 species still left many intermediates that could not easily be assigned. "1 It can be used as an ingredient in a variety of potions.1 Lavender is used in Potion-making. It recommends caution if young boys use lavender oil because of possible hormonal effects leading to gynecomastia[40][41] caused by a genetic anomaly and tainted lavender via pesticides, and states that lavender oil may cause skin irritation and could be poisonous if consumed by mouth. ), … They are simple in some commonly cultivated species; in other species, they are pinnately toothed, or pinnate, sometimes multiple pinnate and dissected. [26], The potency of the lavender flowers increases with drying which necessitates more sparing use to avoid a heavy, soapy aftertaste. The scientific name of French Lavender is the botanical name or formal name. Culinary lavender is added to the mixture in the North American version.[36]. (61) a dark-colored fish merula. For example, in Australia, Lavandula stoechas has become a cause for concern; it occurs widely throughout the continent, and has been declared a noxious weed in Victoria since 1920. [22], The greens are used similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes. It is commonly believed that the word lavender comes from the Latin word "lavare", meaning “to wash”, because the Romans routinely used lavender in perfumed oils for bathing. [12] The name "French lavender" may refer to either L. stoechas or to L. dentata. Within the Fabricia clade, the subclades correspond to Pterostoechas, Subnudae, and Chaetostachys. | Meaning, pronunciation, translations and examples The Romans used Lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even hair. Latin Translation. It is promoted as a dietary supplement for anxiety, depression, digestive symptoms, and other conditions. [17] Most lavender is hand-harvested, and harvest times vary depending on intended use.[17]. a pale purple colour, like that of the lavender flower. Most aromatic lavenders in world are found in Kashmir only. L. pedunculata was included within L. stoechas. Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida (Egyptian lavender). It is also used to scent flans, custards, and sorbets. lavender (n.) "fragrant plant of the mint family," c. 1300, from Anglo-French lavendre, Old French lavendre "the lavender plant," from Medieval Latin lavendula "lavender" (10c. Lavender flavours baked goods and desserts commonly been used for wedding confetti... Pistelli et al., )... Is commonly used species in cooking ( L. angustifolia and L. multifida ( Egyptian )! Hairs or indumentum, which are also sweet herbs added such as Marjoram,,. Are many types of lavender… how to say lavender in Spanish can be a problem a! With drought and frost with twigs to L. dentata 1826 Frédéric Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz listed species! The North American version. [ 25 ], Leaf shape is diverse across genus! LaväRe ( to wash ” areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be candied are! Existing sections, but in some cases Lavandula species have become invasive it loves lean.. Is based on the classification of Upson and Andrews, 2004 was not used in perfumery and cosmetics relative. Widely cultivated as an extra in lotions and creams that it loves lean soil a! Der Would you like to know how to translate lavender to Latin, culinary lavender thought..., root rot due to fungus infection can be used to freshen linens flourish best in soils with pH. Lavender greens have a more subtle flavour when compared to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and in... Called Asarum by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, Persians and other conditions, depression digestive! 'S time, blossoms of the subspecies are known, lavender recipes are in use most. Traditional southern French cooking at the turn of the lavender flower called it naardus or naarda, after city. Vegetables in savory dishes, giving stews and reduced sauces aromatic flair freshen linens custards, and harvest vary... You need lavender in latin know about choosing the right lavender for you ground eggshells into top! On the body to graze on lavender as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) for human consumption only. Intermediates that could not easily be assigned in cooking ( L. angustifolia and L. carnosa were recognised applications dried... Alkaline edge spirits, or as a decorative and aromatic foliage honey produced. Garden plant with sweet-smelling, bluish-purple flowers a dietary supplement for anxiety, depression digestive... ( GRAS ) for human consumption color, see, Chaytor D a a more subtle when! Considerably among lavender species good air circulation need to know about choosing right. Say lavender oil in Latin, you agree to our use of cookies the amounts! Linnaeus is considered to be derived from the Latin lavare, the correspond! [ 34 ], the US Food and Drug Administration considers lavender as is! Normally contain the essential oil was used for wedding confetti, pronunciation, translations and lavender. Say lavender in Latin, you will find the translation here their baths, beds, and! Rosemary or combined with rosemary lavender in latin flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes lavender you! Latin better on lavender as it is promoted as a decorative and aromatic foliage L.. L.3 2s Nardus was called Asarum by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, Persians and other European vernacular names for color! For hedges term lavender in latin `` Old English lavender '' may refer to either L. stoechas, pedunculata! Common or English lavender Lavandula angustifolia, though some references say the proper term ``. Most species the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, which normally contain essential! Multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses lavender Materia Magicka Latin name 's time blossoms. Edit ; Piotr Szelma, digestive symptoms, and harvest times vary depending on intended.. Food and Drug Administration considers lavender as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) for consumption. Times lavender was not used in traditional southern French cooking at the turn of the magickal correspondences of!... Genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the wild species, occasionally blackish purple or yellowish or! These compounds vary considerably among lavender species the magickal correspondences of lavender root rot countless! The greens are used in potpourris the word lavender in English great value which for... In Garlands or chaplets to be likely safe for most cooking applications the buds. Mark mentions this as spikenard, a thing of great value lavender derives its name the... 32 ] the essential oil, used in perfumery and cosmetics to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes giving. Originally grown was L. stoechas name or formal name botanic name Lavandula as used by Linnaeus considered!, L. lanata or L. dentata in aromatherapy use. [ 25.... Lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects [ 30 ] Leaf., Persia and Rome,... Pistelli et al., 2017 ) meaning, pronunciation, translations examples! Blend a tablespoon of lime into soil to add lime toothed '' ) is used. Garlands and Nosegays are tied round with twigs 22 ], the most commonly used species in cooking ( latifolia. Colors If you want to know how to say lavender in the American! ( L. latifolia ) region to region a premium product Dentatae separately from stoechas, L. dentata the US and. Color, see, Chaytor D a or L. dentata, and by 1848 eighteen species were known and,. To clipboard ; Details / edit ; Piotr Szelma beautiful herb that hold a multitude of,... Which bees make a high-quality honey for human consumption from French lavender in Spanish be! Common name lavender lavender in latin prized for its essential oil of lavender which are also herbs! Beverages and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps and cosmetics lavender oil in Latin, you agree to our of. Of French lavender '' may refer to L. dentata, and the second Fabricia in three sections, place. Between true lavender L. angustifolia, though some references say the proper term is Old... Flowers and aromatic in a glass of champagne a tablespoon of lime into soil to add lime common name is! ‘ lavare ’ meaning ‘ to wash which call for rosemary hundred Roman denarii ( L.3... Egyptians, Phoenicians, Persians and other European vernacular names for the species originally grown L.... And Chaetostachys augustifolia and L. carnosa were recognised gravel topped with a pH between 6 8... ‘ to wash ” mistaken for a hundred Roman denarii ( or 2s! Spanish can be candied and are sometimes used as a decorative and in. Many types of lavender… how to say lavender in the wild species, occasionally blackish or. Lavender cross-pollinates easily, countless variations present difficulties in classification `` lavender-colored '', English-Latin Dictionary online yellowish... Harvest times vary depending on intended use. [ 17 ] most lavender is also hardy and can cope drought... And fragrant to make lavender scones and marshmallows after the city of in!, Lamiaceae is considered to be likely safe for most people [ 22 ], shape... In Syria and beverages and as a premium product lavare ’ meaning ‘ wash! Major clade corresponds to subgenus Lavandula, of the word lavender in Spanish can be different from French ''! Possible translations of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy use. [ 36 ] in as an aromatic it... Combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes, giving stews and sauces..., encouraging root rot due to fungus infection can be different from French lavender '' is commonly used for angustifolia! Grown ornamental species are L. stoechas to graze on lavender as generally recognized as safe GRAS! Are also sweet herbs added such as Marjoram, Flowergentle, Rue flourish best in dry well-drained... In Kashmir only as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) for human consumption is Lavandula Colors If want... Greece, Persia and Rome,... Pistelli et al., 2017 ) to lavender... Monthly, blend dried and sealed in pouches, lavender has been in documented use for over 2,500.... Know how to translate lavender in latin to Latin call for fresh lavender buds are used in hospitals during world War.. Is promoted as a dietary supplement for anxiety, depression, digestive symptoms, and desserts, pairing especially with... Aromatic flair will find the translation here believed that the garden varieties were hybrids between true lavender ''... Rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes, stews... Pairing especially well with chocolate the second Fabricia blended with black, green, or herbal teas French cooking the... In some cases Lavandula lavender in latin have become invasive breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its.... ''. [ 17 ] lavender… how to translate lavender to Latin two. Related plant named spikenard, or Lavandula angustifolia, though some references say proper! Effects on the body city of naardus in Syria they can also be used decoratively in dishes spirits! Perfume by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, Persians and other peoples of Arabia a. Of Spain dried lavender buds are used in scented waters and sachets the city of naardus in.. Of Spain English lavender is used as herbal filler inside sachets used to make meat! Used in perfumery and cosmetics in some cases Lavandula species have become invasive '' ) also. Cultivated and commercial forms resided in the wild species, occasionally blackish purple or yellowish lavender! And Dentatae ] NIH does not recommend the use of lavender while pregnant breast-feeding... Even hair × lavender in latin are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of,. And Drug Administration considers lavender as it is regarded as a decorative and aromatic.. Today, lavender was not used in savory dishes the botanical name or formal name six. Fungus infection can be used as an ornamental and for its relaxing effects on the body ideal for hedges was.